College, University, National, and International Undergraduate Awards

College of Natural Science Awards

Summer 2016 - Spring 2017 Awardee Mentor Award
  Jake Gonzales Dr. Daniel Ducat CNS Undergraduate Research Support Award
  Kyler Liegh Dr. Jetze Tepe Larry D. Fowler Endowment Undergraduate Research Stipend
  Cody Madsen Dr. Michaela TerAvest Dean's Research Scholar, CNS Undergraduate Research Support Award, and Kenneth B & Carole A Yerrick Endowed Scholarship
  Balindile Motsa Dr. Bjoern Hamberger CNS Undergraduate Research Support Award
  Kasey Pham Dr. Frances Trail CNS Undergraduate Research Support Award
  Tyler Rhinesmith Dr. Robert Root-Bernstein CNS Undergraduate Research Support Award and Dallas J Chapin Endowed Scholarship
  Brendyn Smith Dr. Kevin Walker CNS Undergraduate Research Support Award
  Lucas Werner Dr. Yann Dufour Dean's Research Scholar and Larry D. Fowler Endowment Undergraduate Research Stipend
  Yuchen Wu Dr. Honggao Yan CNS Undergraduate Research Support Award
Summer 2015 - Spring 2016 Awardee Mentor Award
  Jacob Gibson Dr. Julia Busik Faculty/Staff Distinguished Endowed Scholarship, MSU Board of Trustees Award, and Dean's Research Scholar
  Bryan Lakey Dr. Richard Triemer Yerrick Scholarship
  Tyler Rhinesmith Dr. Chris Waters Dean's Resarch Scholar
  Yizhou Huang   Undergraduate Research Support Scholarship
  Che Yang   Undergraduate Research Support Scholarship
Summer 2014 - Spring 2015 Awardee Mentor Award
  Onyinye Nnamdi-Nwosu Dr. Gregg Howe CNS Scholarship
  Emily Titus Dr. Lee Kroos Herbert and Marianne Eleuterio Scholarship
  Craig Pearson Dr. Natalie Phillips Dean's Research Scholar
  Irina Pushel Dr. David Arnosti Dean's Research Scholar
  Matthew Smith Dr. David Kramer Dean's Research Scholar
  Diana Xu Drs. Jenifer Fenton and Claudia Holzman Undergraduate Research Scholarship
  Andrew Baker Dr. Robert Root-Berntein Undergraduate Research Scholarship
  Nicole Mannino   Dan Bolin Undergraduate Award
Summer 2013 - Spring 2014 Awardee Mentor Award
  Onyinye Nnamdi-Nwosu   CNS Scholarship
  Patrick Vaughan    Herbert and Marianne Eleuterio Scholarship
  Charnay Gloss   Seiferlein Scholarship
Summer 2012 - Spring 2013 Awardee Mentor Award
  Matthew Smith   Leroy Augenstein Memorial Scholarship
  David Dickson   Dr. Alfred Borgatti Endowed Scholarship
  Ryan Arthur   Ramon F. and Dorothy F. Rolf Scholarship
  Alexander Toulokhonov   Kenneth B and Carole A Yerrick Endowed Scholarship
Summer 2011 - Spring 2012 Awardee Mentor Award
  David Dickson   Dr. Alfred Borgatti Endowed Scholarship
  Jason Siebert   Dr. Alfred Borgatti Endowed Scholarship
  Cuc Luong   Larry D. Fowler Undergraduate Student Scholarship
  Rashelle Thompson   Robert G. Seiferlein Memorial Scholarship
  Alexander Toulokhonov   Kenneth B and Carole A Yerrick Endowed Scholarship
Summer 2010 - Spring 2011 Awardee Mentor Award
  Brittany Harrison   Larry D. Fowler Undergraduate Student Scholarship
  Erin Martin   Krigas Scholarship
  Jason Siebert   Dr. Alfred Borgatti Endowed Scholarship
  Rashelle Thompson   Robert G. Seiferlein Memorial Scholarship
Summer 2009 - Spring 2010 Awardee Mentor Award
  Gupta, Jaya   Ramon F. and Dorothy F. Rolf Scholarship
  Harrison, Brittany   Larry D. Fowler Undergraduate Student Scholarship
  Martin, Erin   Krigas Scholarship
  Thompson, Rashelle   Robert G. Seiferlein Memorial Scholarship
Summer 2008 - Spring 2009 Awardee Mentor Award
  Brittany Harrison   Larry D. Fowler Undergraduate Student Scholarship
  Jaya Gupta   Ramon F. and Dorothy F. Rolf Scholarship
  Rashelle Thompson   Robert G. Seiferlein Memorial Scholarship
Summer 2007 - Spring 2008 Awardee Mentor Award
  Marci Baranski   William A. Sells, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
  Chong Hoon Kim   Dallas J. Chapin Endowed Scholarship
  Ryan Mayle   Ramon F. and Dorothy F. Rolf Scholarship

Undergraduate University Awards

Year Awardee Award
2017 Tasnim Choudhurry Frederic B. Dutton Scholarship
2017 Helen Jeffers Howard and Joan Hagerman Scholarship
2016 Jacob Gibson MSU Board of Trustees Award
2015 Brian Gutermuth Lyman Briggs College Research Award
2013 Laura Gnyp Outstanding Senior Award
2011 Laura Gnyp Outstanding Senior Award
2010 Jackie Brosius Outstanding Senior Award
2008 Jackie Brosius Outstanding Senior Award
2007 Elizabeth Bartlett MSU Board of Trustees’ Award
2004 Bhooma Aravamuthan MSU Board of Trustees’ Award
2004 Travis Reed MSU Board of Trustees’ Award
2004 Sue Ng MSU Board of Trustees’ Award

Undergraudate Research and Arts Forum Awardees

The University Undergraduate Research and Arts Forum provides an opportunity for undergraduate researchers to present their work in the form of a poster or oral presentation.

Year Awardee Year Awardee
2017 Michael Das 2017 Cassie Dutcher
2017 Patricia Glover 2017 Hope Hersh
2017 Raghav Jain 2017 Mirna Kaafarani
2017 Grant LeVasseur 2017 Brendyn Smith
2016 Jacob Gibson 2016 Christopher Bailey
2016 Donna Liebelt 2016 Abigail Miller
2016 Kasey Pham 2016 Magie Williams
2015 Elena Michel 2015 Diana Xu
2015 Jenna Chandler 2015 Hailey Caudill
2015 Mohammad Aljazi 2015 Bryan Lakey
2015 Jacob Gibson 2015 Cassie Larrivee
2015 Irina Pushel 2015 Joseph Shemanski
2014 Zachary Penrod 2014 Julianne Streukens
2014 Keenan Noyes 2014 Craig Pearson
2013 Yen Nhu Nguyen 2013 Keenan Noyes
2013 Michael Paxhia 2013 Ashley D. Sample
2013 Brandon Wilkinson 2013 Irina Pushel
2012 Eric Young 2012 Robin Green
2012 Michael Paxhia 2012 Rashelle Thompson
2012 Craig Pearson 2012 Sneha Ghandi
2012 Stephen Manning 2011 Tiara Ahmad
2011 Matthew Faber 2011 Jonathan Massie
2011 Xuemei Ye 2010 Thomas Cooke
2010 Bradley Lawrence 2009 Thomas Cooke
2009 Bradley Lawrence 2008 Thomas Cooke
2008 Bradley Lawrence 2007 Ramy Goueli
2007 Seth Dickey 2007 Allison Blaine
2007 Andrea Stavoe 2007 Farid Nossoni
2007 Elizabeth Bartlett 2006 Monica Markovski
2006 Michaela TerAvest 2006 Theresa Eagle
2006 James Doroghazi 2006 Alison M. Harris
2006 Bryan Mets 2006 Farid Nossoni
2006 Anjali Rohatgi 2006 Nathan Lord
2006 Judy Murphy 2004 Nathan Lord
2004 Sue Ng 2004 Kartik Viswanathan
2004 Shankar Arul 2004 Greg Costakes
2004 Bryan Mets 2004 Sam Molina
2004 Katherine Ruby 2004 Monica Markovski

Undergraduate National/International Awards

Year Awardee Award
2015 Abigail Miller Association of Plant Science (ASPB) Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship
2015 Aaron Oom Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention
2014 Craig Pearson Marshall Scholar and NIH Oxford-Cambridge Scholar
2014 Jacob Gibson MSU Beckman Scholar
2012 Joshua M. Smith American Society for Microbiology Undergraduate Research fellowship
2011 Samuel Saitie American Society of Plant Biologist
2011 Evan Pratt American Society of Plant Biologist
2010 Urs Benning American Society of Plant Biologists
2007 Anjali Rohatgi Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
2006 Nathan Lord Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
2006 James Doroghazi American Society for Microbiology Research Fellowship
2004 Nathan Lord Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
2004 Bhooma Aravamuthan Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
2004 Sze-ling Ng Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
2004 James Doroghazi American Society for Microbiology Research Fellowship