Departmental Undergraduate Awards

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology undergraduates may qualify for departmental, college, university, and national awards.

Pamela J. Fraker Undergraduate Scholarship

Given to a Biochemistry major who has demonstrated the capacity to achieve education and professional goals, the motivation to achieve those goals, and the initiative to seek opportunities to further their progress.

Year Awardee
2017 Ricardo Aquino
2017 Saima Chishti
2017 James Hlawnceu
2017 Jemison Yewah
2016 Samantha Alexander
2016 Saima Chishti
2016 Cheryl Fisk
2016 Donna Liebelt
2016 Kyler Liegh
2016 Niyla Reid
2015 Sha Tao
2015 Andrew Benner
2015 Lindsey McQuade
2015 Violet Whitney
2015 Bana Abolidbden
2014 Jaylin Kelly
2014 Andrew Baker
2014 Adam Storts
2013 Keshabi Chapagai
2013 Raeuf Roushangar
2012 Jemma Flood
2012 Geoff Rhodes
2011 Stephanie Vanderstelt
2011 Yen-Nhu Nguyen
2011 Rashelle Thompson

Dr. James K. Billman, Jr., Undergraduate Research Award

Given to two BMB majors who have attained junior or senior status by Fall semester and carry a 3.0 grade point average or higher at the time of application. These awards aim to provide research opportunities to students who are committed to pursuing a career in research, and who want to do research, but cannot because of the need to work.

Year Awardee Mentor
2017 Michael Rankin Dr. Hideki Takahashi
2016 Bryan Lakey Dr. Richard Triemer
2016 Che Yang Dr. Sophia Lunt
2015 Joseph Beminster-Buffington Dr. Leslie Kuhn
2015 Yizhou Huang Dr. Honggao Yan
2014 Xuefei Huang Dr. Honggao Yan
2013 Lindsey McQuade Dr. Gina Leinninger
2013 Kayleigh Rogers  Dr. Erik Martinez-Hackert
2012 Travis Saari Dr. Eric Hegg
2011 Rashelle Thompson Dr. Steve van Nocker
2011 Soo Kyun Hur Dr. Min-Hao Kuo
2010 Robin Green Dr. Eric Hegg
2010 Samuel Saitie Dr. Susanne Hoffmann Benning
2010 Christian Merrill Dr. John LaPres

Professor Richard L. Anderson Endowed Undergraduate Research Prize

Given to a BMB major who has attained junior or senior status and carries a 3.0 grade point average or higher at the time of application. These students are committed to pursuing a career in research.

Year Awardee Mentor
2017 Cody Madsen Dr. Michaela TerAvest
2016 Andrew Ingersoll Dr. David Arnosti
2015 Abigail Moore Dr. Stephanie Watts
2014 Diana Xu Dr. Jenifer Fenton
2013 Santosh Gunturu  Dr. Leslie Kuhn
2012 Charles Swanson Dr. Laurie Kaguni
2011 Eric Young  Dr. Eric Hegg
2010 Tomomi Takeuchi Dr. Eva Farre

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award/BMB Undergraduate Award for Excellence

Presented to BMB senior students who have demonstrated the highest excellence in scholarship and research activities.

Year Awardee Mentor
2017 Andrew Ingersoll Dr. David Arnosti
2017 Sarah Tresedder Dr. Neil Bowlby
2016 Aaron Oom Dr. Chengfeng Yang
2016 Andrew Baker Dr. Robert Root-Bernstein
2016 Olivia Goethe Dr. Kevin Walker
2016 Abigail Miller Dr. Robert Last
2015 Alex Ethridge Dr. Linda Mansfield/Dr. Julia Bell
2015 Alyssa Preiser Dr. Tom Sharkey
2014 Craig Pearson  
2014 Matthew Smith Dr. David Kramer
2013 David Dickson Dr. Charles Hoogstraten
2012 Jon Massie Dr. Chris Waters
2011 Matthew S. Faber Dr. Julia Busik
2011 Alyssa M. Fedorko Dr. Laura McCabe
2009 Yiwei Ma Dr. Eric Hegg
2008 Andrea Stavoe Dr. Robert Larkin
2005 Catherine Beauduy Dr. Cindy Arvidson
2005 Katherine Ruby Dr. John Wang
2004 David Taggart  
2004 Greta Monterosso  

Undergraduate Research Fellowship

Given to an undergraduate student who has attained at least junior standing, carries a 3.0 GPA or higher, and are committed to pursuing a career in research. These are students who want to do research, but cannot because of the need to work.

Year Awardee Mentor
2017 Kit Yee (Alice) Chu Dr. Eric Martinez-Hackert
2017 Sean McGuire Dr. Cheryl Kerfeld
2017 Jacob Robbins Dr. David Arnosti
2017 Rachel Semaan Dr. Eric Hegg
2017 Kyler Liegh Dr. Thomas D. Sharkey
2016 Fiona Buchanan Dr. Lee Kroos
2016 Jaime Maurice Dr. Amy Ralston
2016 Yuchen Wu Dr. Honggao Yan
2015 Abigail Miller Dr. Robert Last
2015 Jake Gonzales Dr. Danny Ducat
2014 Michael O'Keefe Dr. Susanne Hoffmann-Benning
2013 Orrin Neitzke Dr. Laurie Kaguni
2013 Tina Guo Dr. Susanne Hoffmann-Benning
2009 Ashley Bourke Dr. Thomas Sharkey
2009 Xuemei Ye Dr. Min-Hao Kuo
2009 Dennis Miner Dr. Rob Last
2009 Lauren Grenzicki Dr. Bill Henry
2009 Yiwei Ma Dr. Eric Hegg
2008 Umakanth Avula Dr. Michael Garavito
2008 Nicole Baker Dr. Jennifer Ekstrom
2008 Greg Fedewa Dr. Markus Pauly
2008 Paul Luethy Dr. Lee Kroos
2008 Marie Fedewa Dr. Christoph Benning
2008 Chong Kim Dr. David Arnosti
2007 Andrea Stavoe Dr. Robert Larkin
2007 Ardian Coku Dr. Robert Last
2007 Jun Seok Lee Dr. Lee Kroos
2007 Seth Dickey Dr. John Wang
2006 Bryan Mets Drs. J. Justin McCormick and Veronica Maher
2006 Monica Markovski Dr. Bill Wedemeyer
2006 Seth Dickey Dr. John L. Wang
2005 Kartik Viswanathan Dr. Kathleen Gallo
2005 Monica Markovski Dr. Bill Wedemeyer
2005 Bryan Mets Drs. J. Justin McCormick and Veronica Maher
2005 Keyunna Castleberry-Austin Dr. David Arnosti
2005 Nathan Zokoe Dr. Lauri Kaguni
2004 Justin Barnes Dr. Zachary Burton
2004 Irene Flick Dr. David Arnosti
2004 Cassandra Campbell Dr. Laurie Kaguni
2004 Shanna Ashley Dr. Jack Preiss
2004 Jay Sage Dr. Jon Kaguni
2004 Aaron Kosinski Dr. Min-Hao Kuo