Toggle Accessibility Tools

BMB Undergraduate Awards

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology undergraduates may qualify for departmental, college, university, and national awards.

Pamela J. Fraker Undergraduate Scholarship

Given to an undergraduate who has attained at least sophomore status, carries at least a 3.0 grade point average, and has a demonstrated financial need. Preference is given to BMB students but students are not required to be BMB majors. 

Year   Awardee
2020 Jeremiah Hutson
2020 Darla Martinez
2020 Nakoa Po
2019 Kalynn Bird  
2019 Angel Edwards  
2019 Vijay Khanal  
2019 Nicholas Heelan  
2018 Sarah Ax  
2018 Onyebuchi Amanze  
2017 Rachel Konchal  
2017 Magdelena Kotlarz  
2017 Cody Madsen  
2017 Rashemia Powell  
2016 Ricardo Aquino  
2016 Saima Chishti  
2016 James Hlawnceu  
2016 Jemison Yewah  
2015 Samantha Alexander  
2015 Saima Chishti  
2015 Cheryl Fisk  
2015 Donna Liebelt  
2015 Kyler Liegh  
2015 Niyla Reid  
2014 Sha Tao  
2014 Andrew Benner  
2014 Lindsey McQuade  
2014 Violet Whitney  
2014 Bana Abolidbden  
2013 Jaylin Kelly  
2013 Andrew Baker  
2013 Adam Storts  
2012 Keshabi Chapagai  
2012 Raeuf Roushangar  
2011 Jemma Flood  
2011 Geoff Rhodes  
2010 Stephanie Vanderstelt  
2010 Yen-Nhu Nguyen  
2010 Rashelle Thompson  

Dr. James K. Billman, Jr., Undergraduate Research Award

Given to one or two BMB majors who are at least junior status by Fall semester and carry a 3.0 grade point average or higher at the time of application. These awards aim to provide research opportunities to students who are committed to pursuing a career in research, and who want to do research, but cannot because of the need to work.

Year  Awardee                                  Mentor
2020 Maura Barrett  Dr. Lee Kroos
2019 Jacqline Njeri Dr. Erich Grotewold
2018 Jaideep Prasad Dr. David Arnosti
2017 Brendyn Smith Dr. Kevin Walker
2016 Michael Rankin Dr. Hideki Takahashi
2015 Bryan Lakey Dr. Richard Triemer
2015 Che Yang Dr. Sophia Lunt
2014 Joseph Beminster-Buffington Dr. Leslie Kuhn
2014 Yizhou Huang Dr. Honggao Yan
2013 Xuefei Huang Dr. Honggao Yan
2012 Lindsey McQuade Dr. Gina Leinninger
2012 Kayleigh Rogers Dr. Erik Martinez-Hackert
2011 Travis Saari Dr. Eric Hegg
2010 Rashelle Thompson Dr. Steve van Nocker
2010 Soo Kyun Hur Dr. Min-Hao Kuo
2009 Robin Green Dr. Eric Hegg
2009 Samuel Saitie Dr. Susanne Hoffmann Benning
2009 Christian Merrill Dr. John LaPres

Professor Richard L. Anderson Endowed Undergraduate Research Prize

Given to a BMB major who has attained at least junior status and carries a 3.0 grade point average or higher at the time of application. These students are committed to pursuing a career in research.

Year   Awardee                 Mentor
2020 Carlos Ferran-Heredia  Dr. Amy Ralston
2019 James Teuber Dr. Adam Lauver
2018 Hailee Perret Dr. Kristin Parent
2017 Pamela Himadewi Dr. David Arnosti
2016 Cody Madsen Dr. Michaela TerAvest
2015 Andrew Ingersoll Dr. David Arnosti
2014 Abigail Moore Dr. Stephanie Watts
2013 Diana Xu Dr. Jenifer Fenton
2012 Santosh Gunturu Dr. Leslie Kuhn
2011 Charles Swanson Dr. Laurie Kaguni
2010 Eric Young Dr. Eric Hegg
2009 Tomomi Takeuchi Dr. Eva Farre

Undergraduate Research Fellowship

Given to an undergraduate student who has attained at least junior standing, carries a 3.0 GPA or higher, and are committed to pursuing a career in research. These are students who want to do research, but cannot because of the need to work.

Year   Awardee                                 Mentor
2020 Maddy Niblock Dr. David Arnosti
2020 Carson Polakowski Dr. Susane Hoffman-Benning
2019 Dhruva Kadiyala Dr. David Arnosti
2019 Hainite Tuitupou Dr. David Kramer
2019 Kendal Tinney Dr. Kristin Parent
2018 Expery Omollo Dr. Lisa Tiemann
2018 Patrick Pawlaczyk Dr. Marcos Dantus
2017 Stephanie Brocke Dr. Michael Feig
2017 Madison Smith Dr. Min Hao Kuo
2017 Dominic Thorley Dr. David Arnosti
2016 Kit Yee (Alice) Chu Dr. Eric Martinez-Hackert
2016 Sean McGuire Dr. Cheryl Kerfeld
2016 Jacob Robbins Dr. David Arnosti
2016 Rachel Semaan Dr. Eric Hegg
2016 Kyler Liegh Dr. Thomas D. Sharkey
2015 Fiona Buchanan Dr. Lee Kroos
2015 Jaime Maurice Dr. Amy Ralston
2015 Yuchen Wu Dr. Honggao Yan
2014 Abigail Miller Dr. Robert Last
2014 Jake Gonzales Dr. Danny Ducat
2013 Michael O'Keefe Dr. Susanne Hoffmann-Benning
2012 Orrin Neitzke Dr. Laurie Kaguni
2012 Tina Guo Dr. Susanne Hoffmann-Benning
2008 Ashley Bourke Dr. Thomas Sharkey
2008 Xuemei Ye Dr. Min-Hao Kuo
2008 Dennis Miner Dr. Rob Last
2008 Lauren Grenzicki Dr. Bill Henry
2008 Yiwei Ma Dr. Eric Hegg
2007 Umakanth Avula Dr. Michael Garavito
2007 Nicole Baker Dr. Jennifer Ekstrom
2007 Greg Fedewa Dr. Markus Pauly
2007 Paul Luethy Dr. Lee Kroos
2007 Marie Fedewa Dr. Christoph Benning
2007 Chong Kim Dr. David Arnosti
2006 Andrea Stavoe Dr. Robert Larkin
2006 Ardian Coku Dr. Robert Last
2006 Jun Seok Lee Dr. Lee Kroos
2006 Seth Dickey Dr. John Wang
2005 Bryan Mets Drs. J. Justin McCormick and Veronica Maher
2005 Monica Markovski Dr. Bill Wedemeyer
2005 Seth Dickey Dr. John L. Wang
2004 Kartik Viswanathan Dr. Kathleen Gallo
2004 Monica Markovski Dr. Bill Wedemeyer
2004 Bryan Mets Drs. J. Justin McCormick and Veronica Maher
2004 Keyunna Castleberry-Austin Dr. David Arnosti
2004 Nathan Zokoe Dr. Lauri Kaguni
2003 Justin Barnes Dr. Zachary Burton
2003 Irene Flick Dr. David Arnosti
2003 Cassandra Campbell Dr. Laurie Kaguni
2003 Shanna Ashley Dr. Jack Preiss
2003 Jay Sage Dr. Jon Kaguni
2003 Aaron Kosinski Dr. Min-Hao Kuo

Moore-Billman Scholarship in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Awarded to a BMB major who has attained sophomore or junior standing by Fall semester and carries at least a 3.0 grade point average at the time of application. This scholarship is to encourage early undergraduate research opportunities in the Biochemical and/or Biomedical sciences.

Year  Awardee             Mentor
2020 Kalynn Bird Dr. David Arnosti
2019 Madeline Martin Dr. N. Cecilia Martinez-Gomez

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award

Presented to BMB senior students who have demonstrated the highest excellence in scholarship and research activities.

Year  Awardee                Mentor
2020 Yash Manne Dr. Christoph Benning
2019 Chase Lindeboom Dr. Christoph Benning
2018 Raghav Jain Dr. Jenifer Fenton, Dr. Donna Kaplowitz
2018 Stephanie Brocke Dr. Cheryl Rockwell, Dr. Michael Feig
2017 Kasey Pham Dr. Andrew Hipp, Dr. Alan Prather, and Dr. Frances Trail
2017 Michael Rankin Dr. Hoffmann-Benning, Dr. Hideki Takahashi, and Dr. Nicole Linka
2016 Andrew Ingersoll Dr. David Arnosti
2016 Sarah Tresedder Dr. Neil Bowlby
2015 Aaron Oom Dr. Chengfeng Yang
2015 Andrew Baker Dr. Robert Root-Bernstein
2015 Olivia Goethe Dr. Kevin Walker
2015 Abigail Miller Dr. Robert Last
2014 Alex Ethridge Dr. Linda Mansfield/Dr. Julia Bell
2014 Alyssa Preiser Dr. Tom Sharkey
2013 Craig Pearson  
2013 Matthew Smith Dr. David Kramer
2012 David Dickson Dr. Charles Hoogstraten
2011 Jon Massie Dr. Chris Waters
2010 Matthew S. Faber Dr. Julia Busik
2010 Alyssa M. Fedorko Dr. Laura McCabe
2008 Yiwei Ma Dr. Eric Hegg
2007 Andrea Stavoe Dr. Robert Larkin
2004 Catherine Beauduy     Dr. Cindy Arvidson
2004 Katherine Ruby Dr. John Wang
2003 David Taggart  
2003 Greta Monterosso