Summer 2017 - Spring 2018 Undergrad Awardees

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology undergraduates may qualify for departmental, college, university, and national awards.

Departmental Awards

Pamela J. Fraker Undergraduate Scholarship

Given to a Biochemistry major who has demonstrated the capacity to achieve education and professional goals, the motivation to achieve those goals, and the initiative to seek opportunities to further their progress.

Rachel Konchal

Magdelena Kotlarz

Cody Madsen

Rashemia Powell

 

Dr. James K. Billman, Jr., Undergraduate Research Award

Given to a BMB major who has attained junior or senior status by Fall semester and carries a 3.0 grade point average or higher at the time of application. This award aims to provide research opportunities to students who are committed to pursuing a career in research, and who want to do research, but cannot because of the need to work.

Brendyn Smith (Mentor: Dr. Kevin Walker)

 

Professor Richard L. Anderson Endowed Undergraduate Research Prize

Given to a BMB major who has attained junior or senior status and carries a 3.0 grade point average or higher at the time of application. These students are committed to pursuing a career in research.

Pamela Himadewi (Mentor:  Dr. David Arnosti)

 

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award

Presented to BMB senior students who have demonstrated the highest excellence in scholarship and research activities.

Kasey Pham (Mentors: Dr. Andrew Hipp, Dr. Alan Prather, and Dr. Frances Trail)

Michael Rankin (Mentors: Dr. Hoffmann-Benning, Dr. Hideki Takahashi, and Dr. Nicole Linka)

 

Undergraduate Research Fellowship

Given to an undergraduate student who has attained at least junior standing, carries a 3.0 GPA or higher, and are committed to pursuing a career in research. These are students who want to do research, but cannot because of the need to work.

Stephanie Brocke (Mentor:  Dr. Michael Feig)

Madison Smith (Mentor:  Dr. Min Hao Kuo)

Dominic Thorley (Mentor:  Dr. David Arnosti)

 

College and University Awards

College of Natural Science Awards

David Errer  - Arnold D & Helen E Suomi Endowed Scholarship

Raghav Jain (Dr. Jennifer Fenton) - Nelson-MacLellan Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Cody Madsen (Dr. Michaela TerAvest) - CNS Undergraduate Research Scholarship, Dean's Research Scholar

Colin McCornack  - Dallas J Chapin Endowed Scholarship

Sarah McGovern (Dr. Warren Beck) - CNS Undergraduate Research Scholarship

Hailee Perrett (Dr. Kristin Parent) - CNS Undergraduate Research Scholarship

Michael Rankin  (Dr. Hideki Takahashi)   - Dr. Leroy Augenstein Memorial Scholarship

Brendyn Smith (Dr. Kevin Walker) - CNS Undergraduate Research Scholarship, Dean's Research Scholar

Lucas Werner (Dr. Yann Dufour) - Dean's Research Scholar

Jemison Yewah (Dr. C. Robin Buell) - Ronald E Goldsberry Family MSU Black Alumni Natural Science Scholarship

 

Lyman Briggs College Awards

Onyebuchi Amanze - Frederic B. Dutton Scholarship

Ricardo Aquino - Jane Smith Elliott Scholarship

 

University/National/International Awards & Recognition

Stephanie Brocke - Harbin Institution of Technology International Students Scholarship, Foreign Language Area Studies Fellowship (US Department of Education), Dow Corning Employees Educational Fund Honors College State Scholarship

Nick Fekaris - Outstanding Undergraduate Oral Presentation Award (2nd Place) at the Annual Meeting for the Midwest Section of the American Society of Plant Biologists

Brendyn Smith - Nominated for the Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship 2018

Lucas Werner - Semi Finalist 2018 Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Bryan Lakey (BS '16) - NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Jessica Mizzi (BS '15) - NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Nathan Murray (BS '16) - NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

 

Undergraduate Research and Arts Forum (UURAF)

The University Undergraduate Research and Arts Forum provides an opportunity for undergraduate researchers to present their work in the form of a poster or oral presentation.

Nana Anti - 1st place oral presentation entitled "USING FLUORESCENT REPORTER STRAINS TO DETERMINE IF ETHOXZOLAMIDE NEUTRALIZES THE PH OF THE MYCOBACTERIUM TUBERCULOSIS CELL ENVELOPE"

Jaden Norman   - 1st place poster entitled "SWITCHING TO SUGARS:  OPTIMIZING METAL CATALYZED PRETREATEMENTS FOR SWITCHGRASS"

Expery Omollo  - 1st place poster entitled "NEMATODE QUANTIFICATION USING QPCR"

Kasey Pham - 1st place poster presentation entitled "A BIOINFORMATICS APPROACH TO FINDING FIRING GENES IN FUSARIUM"