Summer 2016 - Spring 2017 Undergrad Awardees

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology undergraduates may qualify for departmental, college, university, and national awards.

Departmental Awards

Pamela J. Fraker Undergraduate Scholarship

Given to a Biochemistry major who has demonstrated the capacity to achieve education and professional goals, the motivation to achieve those goals, and the initiative to seek opportunities to further their progress.

Awardees:

Ricardo Aquino

Saima Chishti

James Hlawnceu

Jemison Yewah

Dr. James K. Billman, Jr., Undergraduate Research Award

Given to two BMB majors who have attained junior or senior status by Fall semester and carry a 3.0 grade point average or higher at the time of application. These awards aim to provide research opportunities to students who are committed to pursuing a career in research, and who want to do research, but cannot because of the need to work. 

Awardee:

Michael Rankin (Dr. Hidecki Takahashi)
 

Professor Richard L. Anderson Endowed Undergraduate Research Prize

Given to a BMB major who has attained junior or senior status and carries a 3.0 grade point average or higher at the time of application. These students are committed to pursuing a career in research.

Awardee:

Cody Madsen (Dr. Michaela TerAvest)

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award/BMB Undergraduate Award for Excellence

Presented to BMB senior students who have demonstrated the highest excellence in scholarship and research activities.

Awardees:

Andrew Ingersoll (Dr. David Arnosti)
Sarah Tresedder (Drs. Neil Bowlby, Philip Croft, Connie Currier, and Kristin Janka)

Undergraduate Research Fellowship

Given to an undergraduate student who has attained at least junior standing, carries a 3.0 GPA or higher, and are committed to pursuing a career in research. These are students who want to do research, but cannot because of the need to work.

Awardees:

Kit Yee (Alice) Chu (Dr. Eric Martinez-Hackert)

Sean McGuire (Dr. Cheryl Kerfeld)

Jacob Robbins (Dr. David Arnosti)

Rachel Semaan (Dr. Eric Hegg)

Kyler Liegh (Dr. Thomas D. Sharkey)

College of Natural Science Awards

Jake Gonzales (Dr. Daniel Ducat) - CNS Undergraduate Research Support Award

Kyler Liegh (Dr. Jetze Tepe) - Larry D. Fowler Endowment Undergraduate Research Stipend

Cody Madsen (Dr. Michaela TerAvest) - Dean's Research Scholar,  CNS Undergraduate Research Support Award, and Kenneth B & Carole A Yerrick Endowed Scholarship.

Balindile Motsa (Dr. Bjoern Hamberger) - CNS Undergraduate Research Support Award

Kasey Pham (Dr. Frances Trail) - CNS Undergraduate Research Support Award

Tyler Rhinesmith (Dr. Robert Root-Bernstein/Dr. Chris Waters) - CNS Undergraduate Research Support Award and Dallas J Chapin Endowed Scholarship

Brendyn Smith (Dr. Kevin Walker) - CNS Undergraduate Research Support Award

Lucas Werner (Dr. Yann Dufour) - Dean's Research Scholar and Larry D. Fowler Endowment Undergraduate Research Stipend

Yuchen Wu (Dr. Honggao Yan) - CNS Undergraduate Research Support Award

University Awards/Recognition

Undergraduate Research and Arts Forum (UURAF)

The University Undergraduate Research and Arts Forum provides an opportunity for undergraduate researchers to present their work in the form of a poster or oral presentation.

Spring 2017 First Place Award Winners 

Michael Das  (Mentor:  Gregg Howe)

Poster - ELEVATED TEMPERATURES INDUCE JASMONATE-REGULATED INSECT-DEFENSE PROTEINS IN TOMATO PLANTS

 

Cassie Dutcher  (Mentors:  Cheryl Kerfeld, Douglas Luckie, and Aiko Turmo)

Poster - PLUG AND PLAY: INTRODUCING A FOREIGN ENZYME INTO BACTERIAL MICROCOMPARTMENTS USING PROTEIN DOMAIN FUSIONS

Oral Presentation - DECREASED MEAN FLIGHT INITIATION DISTANCE WHEN FEEDING RECORDED IN FOX SQUIRRELS AND HUMANS

 

Patricia Glover (Mentor:  Richard Schwartz)

Poster - THE EFFECT OF A MAJOR SUNSCREEN COMPONENT, OXYBENZONE, ON IMMUNE CELL RECRUITMENT TO THE MAMMARY GLAND

 

Hope Hersh  (Mentor:  Christoph Benning)

Oral Presentation - DISSECTION OF THE ROLE OF PLIPS IN SEED OIL BIOSYNTHESIS AND PLANT DEVELOPMENT WITH CRISPRCAS9 TECHNOLOGY

 

Raghav Jain  (Mentor:  Jennifer Fenton)

Poster - QUANTIFICATION OF FATTY ACID AND MINERAL LEVELS OF SELECTED SEEDS, NUTS, AND OILS IN NORTHERN GHANA

 

Mirna Kaafarani  (Mentor:  Tim Takken (Whilemina Kinderziekenhuis Utrecht Med Center)

Poster:  UPDATED REFERENCE VALUES FOR HEMODYNAMIC RESPONSE TO BICYCLE ERGOMETERY IN THE FIRST TWO DECADES OF LIFE: THE APPLICATION IN CHILDREN AFTER CORRECTION OF AORTIC COARCTATION AND FONTAN PROCEDURE

 

Grant LeVasseur  (Mentor:  Denis A. Proshlyakov)

Poster:  ELECTROCHEMSITRY OF HIGHLY OXIDIZED SPECIES IN METALLOENZYMES

 

Brendyn Smith  (Mentor:  Kevin Walker)

Poster:  LARGE SCALE BIOCATALYSIS OF PHENYLSERINE ANALOGUES AND FURTHER CHEMICAL DERIVATIZATION TOWARDS POTENTIAL LAT-1 INHIBITORS